Luncheon Programs & Philanthropy Day

Next Program: Donor Pipeline Series: How to Turn Non-Donors into Donors, September 14th. Register below.

View Calendar to see more programs in 2018.

The cost for WMFRA luncheon programs is $15 for members (members are allowed to bring a guest for an additional $15). Non-members pay $18.


Member Luncheon – $15.00

Member and one guest are welcome at $15/person. Please specify during check-out the names of attendees. Additional guests of members cost the $18 non-member rate and can be purchased below.


Non-Member Luncheon – $18.00

We look forward to meeting our non-member guests – Welcome!


Philanthropy Day Luncheon – $18.00

$18.00 ALL TICKETS (Members and Non-members)

WMFRA hosts an annual Philanthropy Day Awards luncheon annually in honor of National Philanthropy Day. This event sells out so please purchase your tickets in advance!


Philanthropy Day Table of Eight – $125.00

Buy a table for your organization and honor your Philanthropy Day winner! (Members and Non-members)

Price for a table of eight which includes complimentary lunch for the winner.

 

Please contact Erin at 546-1392 or erinnuzzo@gmail.com to register and pay.


WMFRA Philanthropy Day History

The 2018 Philanthropy Day Awards luncheon took place on June 1, 2018. 

The following is a list of Western Montana FundRaisers Association Philanthropy Day Award Recipients:

Outstanding Philanthropist:
2018 – Mary Stranahan; 2017 – Bill Bouchee; 2016 – Craig & Ellen Langel; 2015 – Dale Woolhiser 2014- Martha Newell; 2013- Tim & Shawna Ballweber; 2011 – Susan Muralt; 2010 – Paul and Jeanne Moseley; 2009 – Rick and Penny Oncken; 2008 – Dr. Steve Kemple; 2005 – Joyce Shepard; 2004 – Charles & Charlotte Oliver; 2003 – Ann & Tom Boone; 2002 – Marv and Ginnie Horner; 2001 – Bill Hainline; 2000 – Bonnie Hamilton; 1999 – Mary Bell; 1997 – John & Susan Talbot; 1995 – Rosemary Gallagher

Outstanding Volunteer Fund Raiser:
2018 – John Brauer; 2017 – Michael Stark; 2016 – Dennis Minemyer; 2015 – Barbara Blanchard; 2014 – Bill Belkowski; 2013 – Sigri Thorn-Gildea; 2011 – Colleen Powers; 2010 – Chris Siegler; 2009 – John and Tracy Engen; 2008 – Bill Bouchee; 2007 – Sheila Callahan and Max Murphy; 2006 – Hal Fraser; 2005 – Barry Olson; 2004 – Bob Homer; 2003 – Karen Kempel Jones; 2002 – Doug Klein; 2001 – Julia Jones; 2000 – Pete Tripp & Family; 1999 – Helga Hosford; 1997 – Phyllis J. Washington & R. H. Robinson

Outstanding Foundation:
2018 – Hospice Care Foundation; 2017 – Louis L. Borick Foundation; 2016 – Missoula Community Foundation; 2015 – Steele-Reese Foundation; 2014 – Cinnabar Foundation; 2013 – Sample Foundation; 2011 – Oro Y Plata Foundation; 2010 – Gallagher Western Montana Charitable Foundation; 2009 – Donald T. Valentine Foundation; 2008 – Llewellyn Foundation; 2007 – Charlotte Martin Foundation; 2006 – F. Morris and Helen Silver Foundation ~ the Greater Ravalli Foundation; 2004 – First Interstate BancSystem Foundation; 2003 – Muralt Family Foundation; 2002 – M. J. Murdoch Charitable Trust; 2001 – Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation; 2000 – Brondum Foundation; 1999 – MPCo./Entech Foundation; 1995 – Engelhard Foundation

Outstanding Corporation:
2018 – Missoula Federal Credit Union; 2017 – Northwestern Energy; 2016 – Providence St. Patrick Hospital & Health Sciences Center; 2015 – Thrivent Financial; 2014- First Interstate Bank; 2013 – Montana Rail Link; 2011 – Good Food Store; 2010 – Outback Steakhouse; 2009 – US Bank Corp; 2008 – ALPS Corporation; 2007 – Allegiance Benefit Plan Management Inc.; 2005 – BFI – Allied Waste Systems; 2004 – Garlington, Lohn & Robinson; 2003 – Quality Supply; 2002 – Southgate Mall; 2001 – Smurfit-Stone Corp.; 2000 – Earl’s Distributing; 1999 – First Security Bank; 1997 – Plum Creek Timber Co. LP; 1995 – Bitterroot Motors

Outstanding Fund-Raising Executive:

2018 – Rita Pastore; 2017 – Meredith Printz; 2016 – Dorcie Dvarishkis; 2015 – Eran Fowler Pehan; 2014- Ramey Kodadek; 2013 – Susan Hay Patrick; 2011 – Kathryn McCleerey; 2010 – Brent Gyuricza; 2009 – Gypsy Ray; 2008 – Jim Caron; 2006 – Laura Millin; 2005 – Susan Kohler; 2004 – Geoffrey Birnbaum; 2003 – Judy Wing; 2002 – Pat Dodson; 2001 – Sharen Peters; 2000 – Fran Albrecht; 1999 – Noreen Humes; 1997 – Vivian Brooke; 1995 – Bill Carey

Outstanding Service Club:
2018 – Sigma Phi Epsilon Montana Alpha Chapter; 2017 – Kiwanis Club of Missoula; 2016 – Missoula Exchange Club; 2015 – Kappa Alpha Theta, Alpha Nu, University of Montana; 2014 – Helena Kiwanis Club; 2013 – Optimist Club of Missoula; 2010 – Missoula Quilt Guild and Quilt 4 KIDS members; 2008 – Missoula Sunrise Rotary Club; 2007 – Missoula Youth Philanthropy Club; 2006 – Missoula Noon Rotary Club; 2005 – Sentinel Kiwanis Club

Outstanding Young Philanthropist:
2018 – Larissa Fluck; 2017 – Isaiah and Jasper Hudson, Maye N’Djekornom Dara, and Athena Mayahi-Barrett; 2016 – Shelby Wheeler; 2015 – Sara Heine; 2014 – Missoula Girl Scouts

Special Service/Recognition Awards Recipients (1994 to current):
2018 – Dorthea Lambros; Jill Perelman; Jean Bowman; Fran Coover; Dorcie Dvarishkis; Jean Jenkins; Jeanne Wolverton


Comments on this entry are closed.